PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Cialfo respects your privacy and is committed to transparent privacy practices. This “Privacy Policy” explains how Cialfo Pte Ltd (collectively “Cialfo“, or “we“, or “us“, or “our“) collects, uses and shares your personal information in connection with your use of www.cialfo.co (the “Site“) and our services, and explains your choices for how we handle your personal information.

For convenience, the Site and our services (Cialfo’s web application, the Android and iOS applications, and the WeChat application) are collectively referred to as the “Service.” This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information of users of the Site or Service.

This privacy policy is compliant with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We’ve tried to keep this simple, but if you’re not familiar with terms like “cookies”, “IP addresses” or “API”, then feel free to email us at [email protected]. Your privacy is really important to us, so whether you’re new to Cialfo or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:
Information that you give us

Account and profile information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, or sign up for our Service. You also have the option to add your phone number, job title, country of residence, and other details to your profile information. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within our Service.

Content you provide through our products: When you use our Service, we collect and store content that you post, send, receive, or share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. We collect feedback you provide directly to us through the product and; we collect content using analytics techniques that hash, filter or otherwise scrub the information to exclude information that might identify you or your organization; and we collect clickstream data about how you interact with and use features in our Service.

Content you provide through our website: This policy also includes websites owned by or operated by Cialfo. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, like your email address, social media information, and job title and description.

Information you provide through our support channels: You may choose to submit information to our customer support channels about a problem you’re experiencing with our Service. Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly, or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide a summary of the problem you’re experiencing and other documentation, screenshots, or other information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Information we collect automatically

Your use of Cialfo: We keep track of certain information about you when you use our Service. This information includes: the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size, and file names of attachments you upload to Cialfo; and how you interact with others on our Service.

Your device information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access our Service. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Service. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, Internet Protocol (IP) address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Service.

Cookies and similar third-party tracking technologies: Cialfo and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to provide functionality, analyze trends, track users’ movements around the website, and to recognize you across different devices. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

Pixel tags: In addition, we also use ‘pixel tags’, also referred to as clear gifs, web beacons, or web bugs. Pixel tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages and determine whether those e-mails have been opened, to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.

Information we receive from other sources

Other users of Cialfo: Other users may provide information about you when they use our Service. For example, we receive your email address from other users when they invite you to join Cialfo.

Integrations and partners of Cialfo: We may obtain additional information about you from our third party partners, such as AchieveWorks, to enrich your experience on our Service.

Sensitive personal information

We ask that you do not send or disclose to us any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or union membership) on or through our Service or otherwise.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal information to us, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not provide it.

Update your personal information

It’s important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us by updating your account or emailing us at [email protected].

How We Use Your Personal Information

To provide the service

If you have a Cialfo account, we use your personal information to:

  • Facilitate the creation of and securing of your Account on our network;
  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Operate, maintain, administer and improve the Service;
  • Provide and deliver products and services you request;
  • Manage and communicate with you regarding your Cialfo account, if you have one, including by sending you service announcements, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events, and news about products and services offered by Cialfo, and for other marketing purposes of Cialfo;
  • Better understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with our Service;
  • Link or combine it with other information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; and
  • Respond to your requests, questions and feedback.
To communicate with you

If you request information from us, sign up for Cialfo or participate in our surveys, promotions or events, we may send you Cialfo-related marketing communications if permitted by law but will provide you with the ability to opt out.

To comply with law

We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

With your consent

We may use or share your personal information with your consent, such as when you consent to let us post your testimonials or endorsements on our site, you instruct us to take a specific action with respect to your personal information or you opt into third party integrations.

To create data for analytics

We may create data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. This data is used to improve our Service and to conduct research, statistical and behavioral analysis.

To create anonymized data for certain features

We may create anonymized data records from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to power certain Cialfo features, such as scattergrams. We reserve the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties in our sole discretion.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety

We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our Service; (b) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

How We Share your Personal Information

Our Policy does not cover any third party services. To learn about those third parties’ privacy practices, please read their privacy policies.

We do not share or sell the personal information that you provide us with other organizations without your express consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers. We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide the service on our behalf (such as customer support, hosting, email delivery and database management services). These third parties are permitted to use your personal information only to perform these tasks in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
  • Professional advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
  • Lawful requests. Cialfo may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the service; (d) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.
  • Business Transfers. Cialfo may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business deal (or potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy.

Platform Activities

With respects to our Service, Cialfo collects information under the direction of its customers (the data controller), and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes. If you are a customer of one of our customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our customers that use our service, please contact the customer that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our customers.

Cialfo acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Cialfo has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his or her query to the Cialfo’s customer (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customer for as long as needed to provide services to our customer. Cialfo will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

The security of your personal information important to us. We take a number of commercially reasonable organizational, technical and physical measures designed to protect the personal information we collect, both during transmission and once we receive it.

However, no security safeguards are 100% secure. It is your responsibility to protect your usernames and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your password for our Service.

International Transfer

Cialfo is headquartered in Singapore and has affiliates and service providers in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to Singapore, Japan, or other locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. In addition, Cialfo personnel may need access to data stored in the EU from a non-EU country (e.g., U.S, Singapore, China or India) for technical and support related reasons.

Other sites and services

The service may contain links to other websites and services. These links are not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites or services, and are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites you visit and services you use.

Social Media Widgets

Our site may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button and widgets, such as the “share this” button. These features may collect your personal information and track your use of the site. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such functionality.

User Generated Content

We may make available on our site, or link to, features that allow you to share information online (e.g., on message boards, in chat areas, in file uploads, through events, etc.). Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information becomes public and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly-disclosed personal information. By posting personal information online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

Children

We do not knowingly acquire or receive personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to us. If we later learn that any user of our Service is under the age of 13, we will take appropriate steps to remove that user’s information from our account database and will restrict that individual from future access to the Service.

If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via email (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the service that we believe reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting a new privacy policy on our site – or a specific announcement on this page or on our blog).

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

Your Choices

Access, Update, Correct or Delete Your Information

All Cialfo account holders may review, update, correct or delete the personal information in their registration profile by logging into their account. Cialfo retains your data while you are a customer and will delete your personal information upon written request. Individuals who have provided information to Cialfo’s customers must send requests to change or delete such information to the particular Cialfo customer.

Cialfo account holders may also contact us at [email protected] to accomplish the foregoing or if you have additional requests or questions.

Access to Data Controlled by our Clients

Cialfo has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information is contained within the Client User Data processed by our service. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete personal information provided by our Clients should direct their request to the Client. You may also contact us at [email protected] if you have additional questions or concerns.

Marketing Communications

You may opt out of marketing-related emails by clicking on a link at the bottom of each such email. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

Testimonials

If you gave us consent to post a testimonial to our site, but wish to update or delete it, please contact us.

Tracking and Targeted Advertising

We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and other tracking technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across our site and third party websites. We may also partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our site, to manage our advertising on other sites, or to provide you targeted advertisements based upon your interests on our site or on third party sites.

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. Cialfo honors “Do Not Track” signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

In some of our communications, we use tracking means, such as a “click-through URL” linked to content on the site. We track this data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

Choosing not to share your personal information

Where we need to collect your personal information by law, or to be able to provide the service to you and you do not provide that information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with the service and may need to close your account. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the service by designating it as required in the service or through other appropriate means.

Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns at all about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected]. Or, if you’re feeling old fashioned, use snail mail:

Cialfo
175A Joo Chiat Road
Singapore 427446
Attention: Data Protection Officer

Additional Information for European Union Users

Personal information

References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller and Data Protection Officer

Cialfo is the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation. Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at [email protected].